PRIVACY POLICY

Max Recruitment, Career & Business (PTY) LTD values its users/visitors and respects their privacy. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of Users while providing a personalised and valuable service. Max Recruitment, Career & Business (PTY) LTD recognized that it must maintain and use your information responsibly. We will take reasonable steps to prevent unauthorised access to, or disclosure of your Personal Information.  However, we do not guarantee that your Personal Information shall be 100% secure. This policy describes the personal information we collect about you, why we collect it, how we use it and when we share it with third parties. 

Purpose

This Privacy Policy is applicable to your use of the Website (as defined below), and contain exclusions and limitations of the legal responsibility (liability) of Max Recruitment, Career & Business (PTY) LTD (as defined below), and impose legal obligations on you.  By using the Website you indicate your acceptance of and agreement to the Privacy Policy.  Please read the Privacy Policy carefully.  It is suggested that you print a copy of this Privacy Policy and keep it for your records.

 

Your agreement with us

By continuing to use this Website which is accessible you agree to the terms and conditions set out in this Privacy Policy.  You agree that we may Collect Personal Information for the purposes of providing you with access to our Website and for any of the purposes listed in the paragraph below. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not continue to use the Website and/or to provide us with any Personal Information.

 

What types of Personal Information do we Collect?

The types of Personal Information that we may Collect includes information necessary for our legitimate business interests and categories of personal information identified in relevant data protection laws in the Republic of South Africa, including the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (" POPI "). The types of personal information includes identifiable information such as your first and last name, your email address, postal address, your qualifications and job experience, your telephone number, cellphone number, date of birth, and any other information which is necessary in order to facilitate finding you employment with a suitable employer (" Personal Information "). We may also Collect other information, including your interests, preferences, geographical location and demographics (e.g., age, race, gender, and income information). We may on occasion combine Personal Information we receive from publicly available records and information you disclose to carefully selected third parties to develop a customer profile relating to you. We will attempt to limit the types of Personal Information we Collect to only that to which you consent (for example, in the context of online registration, message boards, surveys, and polls) and which is necessary for our legitimate business interests. When you visit our Website, our web server also automatically records the name of your ISP (Internet Service Provider), the website from which you visit us, the pages on our sites you visit and in what sequence, and the date and length of your visit. This information is aggregate and anonymous data and does not identify you specifically.

 

How does Max Recruitment, Career & Business (PTY) LTD use your Personal Information?

We may use your Personal Information to:

provide services and products that you request (e.g. send you by email or other electronic means of industry related newsletters, news or other products, services or news in which you express an interest); inform you of changes made to our Website or this Privacy Policy; inform you of job or career opportunities, products, services, offers, promotions and promotional competitions (whether SMS, mail or email) which you may find interesting; respond to any queries or questions that you may have; develop an online customer profile; understand general customer trends and patterns so we can develop and support existing and ongoing marketing strategies for our products and services; and for security, administrative and legal purposes.

Where you choose to receive mobile services and content via SMS, MMS and other mobile services, we use this information to deliver such mobile services and content to you, to carry out market research, to track sales data and to plan other promotional activities which may be of interest to you.

 

What about Personal Information that is publicly available?

If at any time our Website offers any chat rooms, message boards, blogs, newsgroups or forums, etc., we Collect the information that you disclose. Such information will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Please note that we are not responsible for other parties' use of the Personal Information which you make available to such third parties through any chat room, message board, blog, newsgroup or forums, etc. on our Website.

 

Will my Personal Information be used for marketing purposes?

Provided that you have given us prior consent, we may use your Personal Information for the purposes of:

marketing of our own products and services and on behalf of other companies; or marketing of products and services on behalf of selected third parties, if you have agreed to your details being passed onto third parties. This would include the provision of industry related newsletters, news or other products, services or news in which you express an interest, via any form of electronic communications (such as email and/or SMS).

  

How will Max Recruitment, Career & Business (PTY) LTD store my Personal Information?

We store your Personal Information in the Republic of South Africa and we will take the necessary steps to ensure that your Personal Information is adequately protected in that jurisdiction. Your information will not be stored for longer than is necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

 

Will my Personal Information be shared with anyone else?

We may disclose Personal Information about you to other third parties to comply with applicable laws and regulations. We also reserve the right to disclose such Personal Information to third parties where a complaint arises concerning your use of our Website and where we believe, in our sole discretion, that your use of our Website is inconsistent with the Privacy Policy. We also share information about users of this Website in an anonymous or aggregate form (this means that your Personal Information will be de-identified) with third parties including advertisers and business partners, to understand customer trends and patterns and manage and improve our business relationships. We provide your Personal Information to third party processors to administer and process for the purposes notified to you in this Privacy Policy, and we may also share such details with carefully selected third parties (such as auditors or legal advisors) to obtain professional advice. Any such processing will be governed by an agreement in the form required by law, preserving any and all of your statutory data protection rights.

 

Use of the Website by under 18's

This Website is accessible to children under the age of 18. We require children to consult with their parents before providing Personal Data. We also encourage parents to supervise their children's online activities by, for example, adopting parental control tools available from online services and software manufacturers that help provide a child-friendly online environment. These tools can also prevent children from disclosing online their name, address, and other Personal Data without parental permission. We encourage parents to talk to their children about the use of the Internet and information they disclose to websites. 

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

From time to time, we may revise this Privacy Policy to reflect company initiatives, changes in the law or technology or changes in our practices regarding the collection and use of Personal Information. If we decide to change this Privacy Policy, the changes will be posted on this Website so that you are always informed of the latest version. We will not use or disclose Personal Information provided to us pursuant to this Privacy Policy in ways other than the ones described above, without informing you and providing you with the opportunity to consent to such modified conditions concerning the use and disclosure of your Personal Information.

 

Governing law

The contents of this Privacy Policy shall be governed by the laws of the Republic of South Africa. If any provision of this Privacy Policy is judged to be illegal, void or unenforceable due to applicable law or by order of a court of competent jurisdiction it shall be deemed deleted and the continuation in full force and effect of the remainder of the provisions will not be prejudiced unless a court of competent jurisdiction determines that the substantive purpose of this Privacy Policy is then frustrated, in which case you may contact us at job@maxrecruitment.co.za.

 

How do I remove my information from the Max Recruitment, Career & Business (PTY) LTD database?

We want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us.  If you prefer not to receive job information/ updates or news from us, either through email or by phone, please let us know by emailing us at job@maxrecruitment.co.za.  Please note that such requests may take up to 6 to 10 weeks to become effective.  In addition, if you ask us to remove your name and address from our email mailing list, we will maintain your name in a "DO NOT MAIL" list to ensure that we can honour your request.

© 2019 Max Recruitment, Career & Business (PTY) LTD. 

All rights reserved. Publication or distribution of content on this website, including framing of similar means is expressly prohibited without the prior written consent of Max Recruitment, Career & Business (PTY) LTD. 

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon